Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Thread: Amiko Alien 2 - Freezing Issue

      
   
  1. #1
    Junior Member Leaba's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £2900
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Amiko Alien 2 - Freezing Issue

    Hey guys, I have an Amiko Alien 2 with Hyperion V3 currently installed. It's all running pretty well apart from one issue which I've experienced for a good while on every E2 image I've installed.

    Basically on $ channels, it works perfectly for me 95% of the time, however now and again, maybe twice a day, it will freeze on me for a few seconds and then comeback, but when it comes back it's never right again, it stutters and freezes, almost like it's trying to catch back up but can't, its similar to DVD or CD skipping. The only way to rectify it is by changing channels and back again and it's usually perfect.

    I've tried various versions of Oscam and config files but they are all the same, it doesn't appear to be a server issue as there is no spike in ECM when it happens and it doesn't happen on FTA channels. Has anyone experienced this before or now what causes it?

  2. #2
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    3,628
    Casino Cash
    £289543
    Thanks
    816
    Thanked 1,367 Times in 766 Posts
    install cache flush and switch on set to 10 minutesto see if that makes a difference

    but before you do goto blue panel in the settings some were is an experimental cache flush , cant tell you off hand cause im trying the HDMU at the moment

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to pauldb For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Junior Member Leaba's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £2900
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by pauldb View Post
    install cache flush and switch on set to 10 minutesto see if that makes a difference

    but before you do goto blue panel in the settings some were is an experimental cache flush , cant tell you off hand cause im trying the HDMU at the moment
    I have cache flush plugin on all my images, always have it set to 10 minutes too.

  5. #4
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    3,628
    Casino Cash
    £289543
    Thanks
    816
    Thanked 1,367 Times in 766 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Leaba View Post
    I have cache flush plugin on all my images, always have it set to 10 minutes too.
    try and switch it off i always used this on all my images as well but on trying the latest HDMU it started to freeze and stop after about 10 minutes so i got rid of the cache flush and things improved

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to pauldb For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Junior Member Leaba's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £2900
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by pauldb View Post
    try and switch it off i always used this on all my images as well but on trying the latest HDMU it started to freeze and stop after about 10 minutes so i got rid of the cache flush and things improved
    Yes I've disabled it last night, it's been fine so far but it normally is anyway, just the odd time it happens and it can be annoying as it messes up recordings. Will post back again when I have it running for longer and know for definite.

  8. #6
    Junior Member dubgaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £3900
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Sorry for jumping into this thread but I am having the same issue on a HDMU image. Most of the time the $ channels are fine but at least 3 times a day I get the freezing and stuttering that the OP mentioned. What is this Cache Flush plugin that was mentioned? Is this in the plugins section of HDMU or do I need to obtain it elsewhere? Thanks

  9. #7
    Junior Member Leaba's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £2900
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by dubgaz View Post
    Sorry for jumping into this thread but I am having the same issue on a HDMU image. Most of the time the $ channels are fine but at least 3 times a day I get the freezing and stuttering that the OP mentioned. What is this Cache Flush plugin that was mentioned? Is this in the plugins section of HDMU or do I need to obtain it elsewhere? Thanks
    Damn, that means it's definitely not an issue with the Cache Flush plugin if you're not using it at all. It's basically just a program that helps to free up memory on the box at periodic intervals.

    Surely others must be experiencing this too so?

  10. #8
    Member craigste's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    40
    Casino Cash
    £12250
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Leaba View Post
    Damn, that means it's definitely not an issue with the Cache Flush plugin if you're not using it at all. It's basically just a program that helps to free up memory on the box at periodic intervals.

    Surely others must be experiencing this too so?
    I have the same problem but I think it has something to do with my very slow broadband speed. Mostly get the problem at peak times and If I shut everything else down it works ok. Upgrading to fibre optic on Monday so will see if that helps.

  11. #9
    Junior Member Leaba's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Casino Cash
    £2900
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by craigste View Post
    I have the same problem but I think it has something to do with my very slow broadband speed. Mostly get the problem at peak times and If I shut everything else down it works ok. Upgrading to fibre optic on Monday so will see if that helps.
    I'm pretty sure it's not related to internet connection or server side, I watch the ECM times like a hawk when it happens and it's all normal.

    EDIT: If yours is glitching a lot during peak times its more than likely a server problem, the issue I was bringing up is a different one.
    Last edited by Leaba; 07-12-2013 at 01:03.

  12. #10
    Donated member mal78's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    469
    Casino Cash
    £56590
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 96 Times in 69 Posts
    yeah ive just noticed this myself the last few days, I havent got cacheflush on my image atm. change channel and back and all is as normal. hope its not the sly police playing tricks

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •