PDA

View Full Version : miniweb password?



steandjan
19-06-2013, 18:34
Hi all,my conract with a server has expired and i would like to add a cline but when i get to the miniweb screen it seems to be password protected.
Can someone please help me with this problem.
Thanks Stephen.

cuebase
19-06-2013, 18:37
Hi stephen,

have you tried 0000 did you buy the box ready to go with line already installed.

steandjan
19-06-2013, 18:47
Thanks for quick reply,yes i bought the box from a dealer who also had a server so he installed the software,and yes i have tried 0000.
Thanks Stephen.

cuebase
19-06-2013, 18:55
If he has locked it down then a reflash with a backup image would be the way to go, you would then have to put your own line details in, if your not sure you will get plenty off help here, its daunting at first but as you go you get used to it. let me no and i will point to a good backup image.

steandjan
19-06-2013, 19:03
A good back up image sounds good,i wish i knew what it was!!
I have a bit of knowledge on sat receivers but not gone down this road before so if you can point me in the right direction to get started it would be good.
Thanks Stephen.

dan5284
19-06-2013, 19:10
http://www.technomatesoftware.co.uk/blog/index.php?m=06&y=11&d=03&entry=entry110618-132724 take a look at this guide :)

prob best image for it as well www.technomatesoftware.co.uk/index.php?dir=TM800HD%20Linux/DW%20images/&file=TM800_update-Dd-tmsw-20121021.rar

MD5SUM : 04700662461572E3E8518554969D03AD

steandjan
20-06-2013, 13:40
Thank you very much,i managed to get it done on second attempt.
I really cant thank you enough you probably saved me 3 days and a possible divorce!!
Stephen.

dan5284
20-06-2013, 13:43
lol a possible divorce glad your sorted :)

cuebase
20-06-2013, 13:47
lol a possible divorce glad your sorted :)


Nice one and thanks for letting us know not many people bother :)