Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OS Mega front display

      
   
  1. #1
    Member Beanz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    237
    Casino Cash
    £97800

    OS Mega front display

    Might as well make a start on this section

    Not sure if anyone can shed any more light on this -

    On my mega the front display only shows 8 digits so when in standby i get the date and the the first 2 digits of the time. I believe this is simply a driver issue and therefore something openvix aren't likely to fix with the amount of boxes i guess their firmware covers.

    Does anyone know of any solutions to this? or even a setting i can change so that the front panel only shows the time and not the date ??

    TIA !!

  2. #2
    Jnr Mod Fresh Pots's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    335
    Casino Cash
    £161173
    Haven't got that box but do you have permenantvfdclock plugin installed? If not you should be able to get it in the feed.

  3. #3
    Member Beanz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    237
    Casino Cash
    £97800
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Fresh Pots View Post
    Haven't got that box but do you have permenantvfdclock plugin installed? If not you should be able to get it in the feed.
    Ok cheers mate will look into that ... Had to disconnect my box for a few days as moving things around a bit but will post back once i've had a go.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    6,554
    Casino Cash
    £601243
    may be a bit different but some of the openatv front display are broke, well they are on the zgemma, maybe try opendroid see if its the same

    also whats in system setting, usage and gui led display set up??

  5. #5
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    3,184
    Casino Cash
    £290400
    can you not use the lcd 4 linux pluggin on your box scrap that its a vfd display thought was lcd
    Last edited by dan5284; 02-07-2017 at 20:51. Reason: info
    tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus & gibertini op 150 vbox 18"super powerjack

  6. #6
    Member Beanz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    237
    Casino Cash
    £97800
    Thread Starter
    Amazing, just re setup my box in place of an old freeview box in my lounge, installed some updates from the last few days and now the option to use 12 digit display is in the Front Display options .

    Only a minor thing but looked odd before and now at least when its on standby (which is most of the day) it shows fully the date and time.

    Thanks for the replies.

  7. #7
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    6,554
    Casino Cash
    £601243
    they must have had a bug on all images then regards front display for openatv

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!