Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: 4D plugin bug, how to fix it

      
   
  1. #1
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,072
    Casino Cash
    £332541

    Talking 4D plugin bug, how to fix it

    EVERY 4D image dated prior to 29-8-14 has a major bug with the plugins, none of them can be downloaded. This doesnt stop you from using the image or manually installing anything, but it does mean that adding anything via the remote and download server, is now impossible. If you dont want to go the full reflash route to get things working again, heres how to do it

    in a FTP browser, navigate to the folder etc/opkg, and open the following files

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    in these files, you will see something similar to the following

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    If you are using a very old image, the bit in red could say

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    What has changed, is the actual URL that the receiver connects to, this is the only bit you need to change in each file, so, the bit highlighted in red above, change to

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    so your new file now reads

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    and save it back to the receiver

    change this URL in all 4 files, then restart enigma

    once you have restarted, open a telnet window, and telnet into the receiver, and issue the command

    Code:
    Only registered members can view code.
    and your plugins are now all available via the remote again

    Last edited by digidude; 12-09-2014 at 22:58. Reason: as its happened again


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  2. #2
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,072
    Casino Cash
    £332541
    Thread Starter
    Bump this thread as its happened again, edited the original post to reflect the changes and how to fix it


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  3. #3
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,072
    Casino Cash
    £332541
    Thread Starter
    installable ipk files being created and uploaded to the sattvhelp server plugin for installation via the remote
    Attached Images Attached Images


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  4. #4
    Junior Member lalia52's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    6
    I hve tried to edit that url but can't do with remote! How to do help plz.....

  5. #5
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,072
    Casino Cash
    £332541
    Thread Starter
    to fix using only the remote, you need to install the sattvhelp plugin from the downloads section


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  6. #6
    Junior Member lalia52's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    6
    Can't change url with remote

  7. #7
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,072
    Casino Cash
    £332541
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by lalia52 View Post
    Can't change url with remote
    install this plugin http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/downl...o=file&id=1112 use the option at the bottom of the plugin to update to the latest version, and youll see a section titles 'Technomate fixes' and you can then select the one for your receiver using your remote, reboot the receiver, and youre all done


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  8. #8
    Junior Member lalia52's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    6
    I'll try tnx a lot buddy....

  9. #9
    Junior Member squiggle's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    I can't change the URL with the remote? Any ideas?

  10. #10
    Junior Member squiggle's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    Sorry, I just seen the post above!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!