Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problems with AutoBouquets

      
   
  1. #1
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    259
    Casino Cash
    £61175
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts

    Problems with AutoBouquets

    I have a problem with my TM Twin running VIX image. I have been away for a couple of weeks and when i left Autobouquets was working fine. I have come back and went to update my autobouquets and it was saying DVBSnoop missing. So i have reinstalled DVBSnoop as per the instructions from Digidude. I have no tried to run it and it says permission denied. What have i done wrong?
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  2. #2
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,246
    Casino Cash
    £128744
    Thanks
    2,057
    Thanked 1,943 Times in 1,152 Posts
    check permisions is set to 755 in dvb snoop and also auotobouquets.sh

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to cuebase For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    259
    Casino Cash
    £61175
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
    Thread Starter
    DVBsnoop is set to 755 where do i find autobouquets.sh
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  5. #4
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,246
    Casino Cash
    £128744
    Thanks
    2,057
    Thanked 1,943 Times in 1,152 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rikksow View Post
    DVBsnoop is set to 755 where do i find autobouquets.sh
    /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/Extensions/Autobouqets

  6. #5
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    259
    Casino Cash
    £61175
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
    Thread Starter
    Ah ok thats where i had assumed it was. Cheers Cuby

    Tried it but still have permission denied! any other ideas?
    Last edited by rikksow; 05-07-2013 at 07:29.
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  7. #6
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,246
    Casino Cash
    £128744
    Thanks
    2,057
    Thanked 1,943 Times in 1,152 Posts
    Are you using filzilla and are you using a mac or linux pc.

  8. #7
    Member docsavage's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    251
    Casino Cash
    £53000
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 56 Times in 37 Posts
    Last time i had a problem on vix all the fix's didnt work for me. I spent hours trying to fix a problem caused by a corrupt file system. It only takes 15 mins for a fresh install. So to me its a no brainer reinstall.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to docsavage For This Useful Post:


  10. #8
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    259
    Casino Cash
    £61175
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
    Thread Starter
    Do you mean a fresh install of autobouquets or vix?
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  11. #9
    Donated member abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    601
    Casino Cash
    £44095
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 240 Times in 149 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rikksow View Post
    Do you mean a fresh install of autobouquets or vix?
    He means start from scratch, ie flash VIX. Are you also sure you are reinstalling the correct version of AB and not the one for your previous receiver?

  12. #10
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    259
    Casino Cash
    £61175
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
    Thread Starter
    I haven't reinstalled AB it just stopped working, it was working fine and then i tried to update it and it stopped working. I didn't do anything to change it.
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •