Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 48

Thread: skybox f5 channel list?

      
   
  1. #11
    Member melttc's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    56
    Thanks / Like
    34
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by quavis View Post
    i have experience of the f5,,, and found out that the f5 and x5 do indeed use different channel list formats.
    the f5 uses a TP_PROG.dbs format list and the x5 uses a .bin file. probably best not to mix them up lol.

    so SKYBOX F5 OPENBOX ETC USES = TP_PROG.dbs

    SKYBOX X5 OR ANY BOX ENDING IN X? WILL USE A = .BIN FILE.

    problem with these boxes is if you just upgrade the channel list that mixes up the favs names which isnt the end of the world but a pain. the best way to do it is to update the whole image which allready has a channel list built in, as that keeps everything hunky dory but of course you would still need a working cline or nline then. which i would hope the user backed up before the upgrade of the image.

    heres a guide i wrote for another forum (sorry mods) but it might be helpful to some of you guys here... any links probably wont work as i just copied the whole thing from one of my stickies on another forum. so use as a guide only.

    when i first got one of these boxes and opened the parcel the box when first powered up had the menu on screen and it said no channels, so i had to go through the menus to find the sattellite installation menu, in there i added astra to the list of sats then had to go to channel search to do a scan, this dragged all the astra channels in then i had to stick a channel list and my gift line on the box as well as configure the network stuff... ive tried to include everything i have had to do below... hopefully its pretty close to how it really is!!

    link to list deleted

    how do I put this list on to my box?

    Firstly, before any upgrade you should always backup!

    How do I backup?

    Make sure your USB is plugged in then navigate to;
    > Menu > Tools > Dump by USB
    > Change Dump Mode to "Misc File"
    > Click on "Select and Dump"
    > Select "TP_PROG.dbs" so it has a tick next to it then press yellow to "Dump onto USB", this will backup your channel list.

    > To backup your Server/Gift whatever you want to call it just select the "CCcam.cfg" or newcamd.list file instead of "TP_PROG.dbs".
    to back up the entire image choose image in the menu then dump to usb
    > The required backup should now be on your usb stick, make sure to move it to your pc or be careful not to delete it.


    Will updating my channel list effect my server settings etc?

    No, your channel list is the only thing that's affected but it's always wise to backup just in case as problems can happen. This is for channel lists only, firmware updates erase everything.


    Why are my favourites not named correctly?

    Favourites only retain their name if you upgrade a whole image, for channel list upgrades you'll need to manually change them in the Openbox menu with your remote.

    how do i rename the favorites?
    note similar for other boxes too, but if your menu is slightly different use a little trial and error it will be similar:

    skybox :
    Select favourites edit
    > red button group
    > select satellite
    > select channel and highlight with ok button
    > press fav button
    This will display favourites group lists
    > move down to group required
    > press change button to right
    > press ok button

    i could go on and list slightly different methods for each box but this is long enough as it is, and the variations will not be too dissimilar to the above for your box.

    How do I edit the order of the favourites?

    The only simple way would be to use SetEditHD100, the program isn't free but It'll let you make 25 changes before it stops working.


    The file is corrupted, not found or won't download

    Have you unzipped it? If that's not the issue try downloading with a different browser/device, make sure your zip program is working correctly or use a different USB stick.


    Some HD channels won't tune in or have low signal.

    You might need to do a transponder/full scan to try & find a duplicate channel with a stronger signal, if that doesn't work I'd change the firmware & if you're still having issues you might need to slightly realign your dish (not recommended if you don't know what you're doing).


    Which boxes is this list compatible with?

    Skybox/Openbox S9, S10, S11, S12, F3, M3,, F4, F5 AnD NEWER BOXES, basically any box that uses the same file format (.dbs)

    to add a cline or nline:


    Turn on F5, let it boot up and put USB in the back
    Using remote control, press Menu ---> Network Local Settings
    type 6666 on remote and a hidden menu called camds should show up in the network menu, do not go into the network menu completeley just have it showing on screen before typing 6666
    Select Camds Setup -->ok ---> mgcam Client Setup --> ok
    Select Update Files by USB
    Select newcamd.list (which is your Nline that is installed on the root of your USB)
    Then you have options to Add or Read or Cancel
    add this then exit and reboot.
    the line is added and activated by doing it this way.
    for cccam or clines change the above to cccam client etc etc

    to check network settings. go back into network menu click on network settings, you want ethernet to be active (green) make it active if it isnt, if it wasnt the box will reboot, your not done yet! when rebooted go back into network menu and choose network set up again, now choose under ethernet settings/menu, go into here and turn dhcp to on, save and exit.
    reboot again. your box should now connect to the net and decrypt the channels for you.

    please note, please read the whole of above before attempting any updates, there are other tutorials which will help you to update too, it might be wise to read through a few so you get the jist of how easy it is before you start, any changes to boxes can make them not run well or crash so follow the back up advise above,, you cant blame anyone but yourself for not doing this!

    updates are not always good for boxes,,, use the above info at your own risk... i have personally updated many boxes both image wise and channels and never really had any major problems. as noted above the favs sometimes change name when you update them into your box so you will have to manually rename them.
    excellent post that mate and thank you for taking the time very much appreciated

  2. #12
    Member quavis's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    85
    Casino Cash
    £21215
    Thanks / Like
    18
    Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
    some nice people on this here forum... good to see people actually saying thanks !
    so i thought id try something new, heres an image for the f5 with ajs channel list built in. you will need to add your line and possibly set up network after updating the image but im not sure you might not have to chnage any settings once installed it.

    this is to save people from having to rename the favs if they update the channel list only, as most of you allready know if you change the channel list the favs names get messed up but if you chnage the entire image they stay good.

    please please remember to back up your line before the upgrade. your box will say it will reset to factory settings with this upgrade and thats ok as the channel list is part of this new factory image now.

    only really did it this way to save myself work as i tend to deal in these boxes from time to time and this saves me setting up time.

    ill try attatch it here

    ok and for those of you looking for firmware for other boxes as well as the f5,, heres a link to a site where the guy sells boxes but has a section where he keeps the firmware for a few boxes updated.. he doesnt include ajs channel list tho, he has his own i think, and from what ive seen no box office channels included but it its just firmware your after try various boxes covered are openbox/skybox etc etc

    hope someone finds this useful. id recommend the image for the f5 if you want to use that, i took it from a fully working box earlier today that i had just spent a couple of hours updating and preparing for a customer.
    Last edited by cuebase; 21-03-2013 at 20:45.

  3. #13
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,265
    Casino Cash
    £148544
    Thanks / Like
    2,146
    Thanked 2,018 Times in 1,192 Posts
    Thanks m8,
    once again for your time, great to see you back posting contributing and helping
    http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic3_1.gif

  4. #14
    Member slyboxhd's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    125
    Casino Cash
    £25125
    Thanks / Like
    122
    Thanked 73 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by quavis View Post
    some nice people on this here forum... good to see people actually saying thanks !
    so i thought id try something new, heres an image for the f5 with ajs channel list built in. you will need to add your line and possibly set up network after updating the image but im not sure you might not have to chnage any settings once installed it.

    this is to save people from having to rename the favs if they update the channel list only, as most of you allready know if you change the channel list the favs names get messed up but if you chnage the entire image they stay good.

    please please remember to back up your line before the upgrade. your box will say it will reset to factory settings with this upgrade and thats ok as the channel list is part of this new factory image now.

    only really did it this way to save myself work as i tend to deal in these boxes from time to time and this saves me setting up time.

    ill try attatch it here

    ok and for those of you looking for firmware for other boxes as well as the f5,, heres a link to a site where the guy sells boxes but has a section where he keeps the firmware for a few boxes updated.. he doesnt include ajs channel list tho, he has his own i think, and from what ive seen no box office channels included but it its just firmware your after try various boxes covered are openbox/skybox etc etc

    hope someone finds this useful. id recommend the image for the f5 if you want to use that, i took it from a fully working box earlier today that i had just spent a couple of hours updating and preparing for a customer.
    hello
    quavis

    good to see you hear posting
    i agree that putting on a new firmwear with channel list on will give you a channel list as all skybox/openbox have got ajs,mtn's list on them but if that firmwear dont have on it wot you want wot do you do? and when channel freq change how will they put on new firmwear if there is none at time of freq change as freq changes are getting more and more often to try put peps like us off wot where doing
    if you delete all fav names before you load a channel list all will be good
    if your looking for a channel list for f5 you can get one hear: http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/showt...5-channel-list and a Big thanks to aj & mtn for making it, it will work on any skybox/openbox from s9 to f5
    if your looking for firmwear you can find them hear: http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/downl...p?do=cat&id=76
    hope this helps and thanks again for your great post's

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to slyboxhd For This Useful Post:


  6. #15
    Junior Member joseph63's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks / Like
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Why am I being told that I don't have permission to access your file? Is it suitable for sky Italia channels?

  7. #16
    Junior Member joseph63's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks / Like
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Would you know a channel list which caters for Sky Italia? (as from Malta that's what I can access)

    Quote Originally Posted by slyboxhd View Post
    OK
    hello
    ALL

    as iv said i dont have this box anymore and stand buy wot i post'd but add that you must delete all fav names before you load list and have to say colly has a point that f3 28.2e channel list will work with f5 BUT DO NOT PUT ANY F3 MULTIY CHANNEL LIST ON ANY F5 AS WILL BRICK YOUR BOX, with these box's there any to much straight forward with them and thats why im only getting back about this.
    thanks to AJ, lutz, mtn for clearing this up and big thanks for the channel list to sute ALL THAT CAN ONLY BE FOUND HEAR!Attachment 875
    the floor is open!

  8. #17
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    2,120
    Thanks / Like
    990
    Thanked 557 Times in 353 Posts
    you need to wait for permissions to update http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/showt...oad!-READ-HERE and im not sure what this channel list covers i think its just 28.2e
    Last edited by dan5284; 01-07-2013 at 11:23.
    i am a serious liability tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus

  9. #18
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    2,120
    Thanks / Like
    990
    Thanked 557 Times in 353 Posts
    found one dated 22 june multi sat for skybox f5 should be of use to you for 13e
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dan5284; 01-07-2013 at 11:57.
    i am a serious liability tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus

  10. #19
    Junior Member joseph63's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks / Like
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thanks

    Thanks so much for your interest and prompt reply!

    Quote Originally Posted by dan5284 View Post
    found one dated 22 june multi sat for skybox f5 should be of use to you for 13e

  11. #20
    Junior Member iThug's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks / Like
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Any files for programming North America region? Like Echo Star 110 or 114 satellites?

    Thanks

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!