Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problems with AutoBouquets

      
   
  1. #1
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    271
    Casino Cash
    £67075
    Thanks / Like
    73
    Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts

    Problems with AutoBouquets

    I have a problem with my TM Twin running VIX image. I have been away for a couple of weeks and when i left Autobouquets was working fine. I have come back and went to update my autobouquets and it was saying DVBSnoop missing. So i have reinstalled DVBSnoop as per the instructions from Digidude. I have no tried to run it and it says permission denied. What have i done wrong?
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  2. #2
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,265
    Casino Cash
    £148544
    Thanks / Like
    2,146
    Thanked 2,017 Times in 1,191 Posts
    check permisions is set to 755 in dvb snoop and also auotobouquets.sh
    http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic3_1.gif

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to cuebase For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    271
    Casino Cash
    £67075
    Thanks / Like
    73
    Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
    Thread Starter
    DVBsnoop is set to 755 where do i find autobouquets.sh
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  5. #4
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,265
    Casino Cash
    £148544
    Thanks / Like
    2,146
    Thanked 2,017 Times in 1,191 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rikksow View Post
    DVBsnoop is set to 755 where do i find autobouquets.sh
    /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/Extensions/Autobouqets
    http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic3_1.gif

  6. #5
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    271
    Casino Cash
    £67075
    Thanks / Like
    73
    Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
    Thread Starter
    Ah ok thats where i had assumed it was. Cheers Cuby

    Tried it but still have permission denied! any other ideas?
    Last edited by rikksow; 05-07-2013 at 07:29.
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  7. #6
    Administrator cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,265
    Casino Cash
    £148544
    Thanks / Like
    2,146
    Thanked 2,017 Times in 1,191 Posts
    Are you using filzilla and are you using a mac or linux pc.
    http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic3_1.gif

  8. #7
    Member docsavage's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    337
    Casino Cash
    £73950
    Thanks / Like
    118
    Thanked 74 Times in 49 Posts
    Last time i had a problem on vix all the fix's didnt work for me. I spent hours trying to fix a problem caused by a corrupt file system. It only takes 15 mins for a fresh install. So to me its a no brainer reinstall.

  9. The Following 2 Users Liked This Post / Thanked docsavage For This Useful Post:


  10. #8
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    271
    Casino Cash
    £67075
    Thanks / Like
    73
    Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
    Thread Starter
    Do you mean a fresh install of autobouquets or vix?
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  11. #9
    Member abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    482
    Casino Cash
    £45245
    Thanks / Like
    313
    Thanked 227 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rikksow View Post
    Do you mean a fresh install of autobouquets or vix?
    He means start from scratch, ie flash VIX. Are you also sure you are reinstalling the correct version of AB and not the one for your previous receiver?

  12. #10
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    271
    Casino Cash
    £67075
    Thanks / Like
    73
    Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
    Thread Starter
    I haven't reinstalled AB it just stopped working, it was working fine and then i tried to update it and it stopped working. I didn't do anything to change it.
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!