Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 72

Thread: Amiko Alien 2 - Freezing Issue

      
   
  1. #21
    Member Curryman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    64
    Casino Cash
    £9200
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I too am experiencing this freezing issue, it occurs every 10-15 minutes or so and lasts for around 10 seconds then resumes as normal. I am using Jandials v3 pkt hyperion and this only occurs on $ channels. I have tried various skins and various versions of oscam but its still the same.
    Anyone have any ideas?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #22
    Member cf125's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    80
    Casino Cash
    £40800
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    i have this issue aswell, will keep an eye on this thread

  3. #23
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    3,733
    Casino Cash
    £298043
    Thanks
    839
    Thanked 1,396 Times in 785 Posts
    not on pkt at the moment but there is a experimental cache flush on the blue panel you can try that, cant remember were it is but it gives a warning when you switch it on

    also look at all the other plugins and remove any you dont want, turn timeshift off if you have it

    also look at the hard drive sleep time is it set for 10 minutes??

    the timing looks very specific so something is switching on (maybe?)

  4. #24
    Member Curryman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    64
    Casino Cash
    £9200
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Paulb,
    Have tried all of the above (Cant see where timeshift is located although I don't believe I have it), the timings were just a rough guide Paul but is quite random. This issue is still occurring and has left me quite baffled and is really frustrating as it always seems to happen just when there is some goalmouth action!

  5. #25
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    3,733
    Casino Cash
    £298043
    Thanks
    839
    Thanked 1,396 Times in 785 Posts
    that sounds like a overload just cause every one on the server is watching a match at the same time
    try 2 servers in oscam that may help
    but can honestly say iv had HDMU on for the last 2 days and its been ok, but have not watched any sport yet mainly kids

    can i ask you post your oscam.server with the important details *********** out

  6. #26
    Member Curryman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    64
    Casino Cash
    £9200
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ############### General Instruction - oscam.server ###################
    # To activate/deactivate the reader set enable = 1/0 #
    # #
    # You might specify further entries in each reader section #
    # such as "caid =________" and/or "services = _________" but you needn´t #
    # For further details see the OSCAM documentation #
    ################################################## ##########################


    ######################### Internal Readers ###############################
    # Default Config should work with Seca, Conax, Cryptoworks, Viaccess, NDS #
    # #
    # For Irdeto, Betacrypt just activate "cardmhz=600" by removing the "#" #
    # #
    # For Nagra activate and set the correct "rsakey = " and "boxkey = " en #
    # examples for Sky UK are included #
    # #
    # for specific Smartcards such as TIGER or Viaccess with AES-Key #
    # see the OSCAM documentation #
    ################################################## ##########################

    [reader]
    label = SKYUK
    protocol = internal
    device = /dev/sci0
    blockemm-u = 0
    blockemm-s = 0
    blockemm-g = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    emmcache = 1,3,2
    group = 1
    caid = 0963

    [reader]
    label = SKYUK
    protocol = internal
    device = /dev/sci1
    blockemm-u = 0
    blockemm-s = 0
    blockemm-g = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    emmcache = 1,3,2
    group = 1
    caid = 0963


    #################### External Readers / SMARGO ########################
    # Important !!!! Use SMARGO Firmware 1.4 or 1.5 #
    # With regard to your Smartcard set up the Reader/Smargo as follows: #
    # #
    # For Seca, Conax, Cryptoworks, Viaccess, NDS, Nagra #
    # Frequency Fixed 3,69 Mhz / Normal / T=0 / EGT = 0 #
    # #
    # For Irdeto, Betacrypt #
    # Frequency Fixed 6,0Mhz / Normal / T=1 / EGT = 0 #
    # #
    # If SMARGO ist in Autoswitch mode, than activate fitting mhz/cardmhz- #
    # Entries in the reader-Section #
    # # #
    # For Nagra activate and complete the "rsakey = " and "boxkey = " and #
    # and remove the # in the smargopatch = 1 line #
    # example for HDplus is included #
    # #
    # for specific Smartcards such as TIGER or Viaccess with AES-Key #
    # see the OSCAM documentation #
    ################################################## ##########################

    [reader]
    enable = 0
    description = Set as HD plus HD02
    label = Extern_0
    protocol = mouse
    device = /dev/ttyUSB0
    emmcache = 1,1,2
    detect = CD
    group = 1
    smargopatch = 1
    caid = 1843
    rsakey = BF358B5461863130686FC933FB541FFCED682F3680F09DBC1A 23829FB3B2F766B9DD1BF3B3ECC9AD6661B753DCC3A9624156 F9EB64E8168EF09E4D9C5CCA4DD5
    boxkey = A7642F57BC96D37C
    #mhz = 357
    #cardmhz = 357

    [reader]
    enable = 0
    description = Set as Sky S02
    label = Extern_1
    protocol = mouse
    device = /dev/ttyUSB1
    emmcache = 1,1,2
    detect = CD
    group = 1
    caid = 1702
    #mhz = 600
    #cardmhz = 600


    ######################### Remote Readers ##############################
    # Important !!!! Use this or not in personal responsibility #
    # #
    # #
    # For further details see the OSCAM documentation #
    ################################################## ##########################

    [reader]
    label = remote
    description = Newcamd Example
    protocol = newcamd
    device = ***-***.**********.***,*****
    key = 0102030405060708091011121314
    user = ***************
    password = ********
    caid = 0963
    ident = 0000:000000
    group = 1
    audisabled = 1


    [reader]
    label = remote
    description = CCcam Example
    reconnecttimeout = 30
    protocol = cccam
    device = *********,******
    user = **********
    password = ********
    group = 1
    blockemm-u = 1
    blockemm-s = 1
    blockemm-g = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    caid =
    cccversion = 2.1.4

    ######## end of file ########
    It happens on all ppv channels Paul not just the sport, funnily enough just tried rebooting my broadband box and it seemed to have worked for a while then started again.
    Last edited by pauldb; 07-03-2014 at 17:17.

  7. #27
    Member Beanz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    142
    Casino Cash
    £41750
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    If on Wifi maybe try it either with a direct cable or change your wifi channel, you should be able to check what channels are in use local to you with a mobile phone app like wifi analyzer and then pick one that has no other routers on it.
    Worth a dig to rule out your internet when you say that rebooting the router helped for a while.

  8. #28
    Member Curryman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    64
    Casino Cash
    £9200
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Beanz,
    I am using homeplugs for the wi fi mate and just checked the wi fi analyzer and i seem to be the only one on my channel.
    Hmmmm

  9. #29
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    3,733
    Casino Cash
    £298043
    Thanks
    839
    Thanked 1,396 Times in 785 Posts
    thats the same as mine for the oscam.server file

    what router do you have try setting qos if to can for your set top box, if its a virmin hub, well theres lots of info on that problem

    but it sounds like something is taking over the router and thats why you get the drop out , you need to look at what else you have on the router

  10. #30
    Member Curryman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    64
    Casino Cash
    £9200
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Paul,
    I have a Sly hub mate, sorry but a bit confused by setting up qos on the stb? also how do i see whats connected to my router?
    Sorry for the questions but not very technically minded

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •