Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59

Thread: Technomate 4k twin newbie user

      
   
  1. #11
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Ok , a bit of an update. I did a factory reset and going through the menus I saw there was an option to set multi satellite and then put in my position. I somehow got to locking on 19e and 13e and 28e. Don't ask me how I did that as a complete mystery. Surely there must be a simple way of importing a file of multi sats and the channels within. The spiderbox had just 1 udb file to import through memory stick. Has anyone got such a file for the enigma box? Please...

    No luck so far on the CCcam line. Thanks Digi for clearing up the method you are using. If only I could inset my information into a Oscam file? Any help on that would be greatly received.

  2. #12
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    3,197
    Casino Cash
    £283450
    i used to use Vhannibal Motor 70°E-45°W on tm twin list is regularly updated Vhannibal - Il maestro dei setting - Enigma 2
    tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus & gibertini op 150 vbox 18"super powerjack

  3. #13
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Thanks Dan

    I will give that a go later. All I need is the line configuration and I will be nearly sorted.

    Cheers

  4. #14
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    6,617
    Casino Cash
    £618843
    ok on the oscam front iv a made oscam.server file for sat and cable, its just a case of inserting you details and ftp the file across

    as for oscam i believe you need the arm version unless its in the plugin feeds
    Attached Files Attached Files
    • This post requires you to click the Thanks button to see Attachments.

  5. #15
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Wow thanks for that help. It is great to have a forum where helpful people come forward and give advice to us newbies.

    One question, please can you advise what plugin I need to download to work with the oscam.server file . I saw one in the list when I pressed the green button, but not sure if that was going to be the right one.

    2 more steps forward already. Thanks guys.

  6. #16
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    6,617
    Casino Cash
    £618843
    can u post a screen shot, its a arm oscam you need, unless of course theres only one in the image

  7. #17
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Ha, It was so easy to get all the motorised channels. Thanks for the link Dan. I now have 36E to 30W and with my Lat and Long inserted, all sats are found. Biggest thanks.

    Here are the screenshots paul of the softcam files on the box.plug1.JPGplug2.JPG
    Is this what is needed to get the line working with the template you posted? Thanks

    BTW, I have CCcam lines not N lines so presumably I edit the description and protocol to read CCcam ? Is there anything else I need to amend.? And once I save it FTP to a folder on the box with Filezilla.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    • This post requires you to click the Thanks button to see Attachments.
    Last edited by steve123a; 21-03-2017 at 20:19.

  8. #18
    Administrator pauldb's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    north west
    Posts
    6,617
    Casino Cash
    £618843
    di u install the softcam fee or did it come with it as im sure it should say arm in it

    as for ccam try this inside the oscam.server file

    [reader]
    label = remote
    description = CCcam Example
    protocol = cccam
    device = example.server.com,port
    user = username
    password = password
    inactivitytimeout = 30
    reconnecttimeout = 5
    group = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    blockemm-u = 1
    blockemm-s = 1
    blockemm-g = 1
    cccversion = 2.1.4


    if that doesnt work iv another one with different settings

  9. #19
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    I did not install any of these two yet. I was hoping for some advice thanks

  10. #20
    Donated member steve123a's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Ok I entered details and FTP to etc/tuxbox/config. I installed the first picture , oscam latest and when I go to start it I get this error.error.JPG
    Attached Files Attached Files
    • This post requires you to click the Thanks button to see Attachments.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!