Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 142

Thread: TM Twin OE Support Thread

      
   
  1. #1
    Donated member cuebase's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,326
    Casino Cash
    £168994

    TM Twin OE Support Thread

    This thread is for support and questions about the TM Twin OE. Only post what your current Problem/Question is. Include what Image you are running. please keep this thread on topic.

    Tm Twin Firmwares Here
    Last edited by cuebase; 13-11-2012 at 11:06.
    http://www.sattvhelp.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic3_1.gif

  2. #2
    Junior Member erd's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4
    Hi, I can no longer use the CoolTV guide (v 5.6.2) on my TM-Twin-OE because it requires an update. I can fix this by updating the firmware, however, I don't understand what the differences are between 4D, Vix, OpenPli or any of the other firmwares. I cannot even find out what 4D or Vix is - either by googling or searching this forum.

    Does the operating system get replaced when the firmware is updated ?

    Any idea where I can find this information?

    Thanks,

    Erd.

  3. #3
    Member kegnkiwi's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    131
    Casino Cash
    £60075
    Your box will no doubt have one of the images that you have listed above. If you press menu, information , about it will tell you what image you are using. I have the latest 4d image on my box and cool epg works fine. The box uses a basic image called a cvs then from that teams such as pli, 4d and vix then alter the cvs to make it look different. So its only down to your choice of preference as to which image/look you require. 4d images allow access to there server and you can download softcam where as vix do not. If you replace your image make sure you take a back up of any server lines that you may use.

  4. #4
    Junior Member erd's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4
    Info says OpenPli 2.1 powered by 4D. So is that Openpli or 4D, or are they one in the same?
    I'll go for the new 4D, it looks like the latest.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Member kegnkiwi's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    131
    Casino Cash
    £60075
    yep you have an old 4d image bases on pli 2.1 they are now based on pli 3.0. Remeber to take a copy of your cccam.cfg file that is found in /ect. You will need this if your having access to a server.

  6. #6
    Junior Member erd's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4
    I installed the latest 4D image on Sunday night, it's working fine. Not using the cccam.cfg

    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Moderator scooterbuk's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,494
    Casino Cash
    £207800
    ccam works fine mgcamd works fine, still cant get oscam to work on this image

  8. #8
    Member rikksow's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Mad Cow Town, Suffolk
    Posts
    276
    Casino Cash
    £68225
    Quote Originally Posted by scooterbuk View Post
    ccam works fine mgcamd works fine, still cant get oscam to work on this image
    I never did either thats why i stick with vix as i find mgcamd & ccamd very glitchy on all images. I have very poor internet speeds >1.5mb DL and the only cam that i have had succes with on all the boxes i've ever had is oscam
    Started with a DM500s moved to Amiko Alien SHD 8900 and now to a Technomate TM Twin OE

  9. #9
    Donated member raggatwins's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Merthyr
    Posts
    179
    Casino Cash
    £53350
    Well finally got the 4D running , had probs with the positioner , went out of sync,but after another steap learning kurb all sorted.
    now just to fine tune the plugins and updates.
    but over all the cccam is working great no glitch ,fast .So well worth the install if you are having random frezzing when selecting new channel .
    well digi i did say sofware and working great,all you have to do now is to mod for tv help and get image up
    plus could not find a how to on installing an image, may need a sticky for noonies he he
    but over all great up date well done to all involved, for now as just started useing, hd is stable
    one happy bunny

  10. #10
    Junior Member Threedog's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    23
    Casino Cash
    £17950
    Quote Originally Posted by raggatwins View Post
    Well finally got the 4D running , had probs with the positioner , went out of sync,but after another steap learning kurb all sorted.
    now just to fine tune the plugins and updates.
    but over all the cccam is working great no glitch ,fast .So well worth the install if you are having random frezzing when selecting new channel .
    well digi i did say sofware and working great,all you have to do now is to mod for tv help and get image up
    plus could not find a how to on installing an image, may need a sticky for noonies he he
    but over all great up date well done to all involved, for now as just started useing, hd is stable
    one happy bunny
    I found some tutorials on another forum but there branded with that forums name so i'm not sure if i'm allowed to upload them here.

Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!