Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Timeout for Tuner Lock

  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    61

    Timeout for Tuner Lock

    Hi Guys

    long time no speak. Hope everyone is doing well

    I'm having a bit of a problem with my Technomate TM twin OE box. I've noticed that a few of the channels on the 28.2E satellite aren't working and have been trying to use AutoBouquetsMaker. However whenever I try to use it, it comes up with 'timeout for tuner lock'.

    I'm using a motorised dish with USALs settings, most recent firmware: Openvix Apollo 0.41.

    Please can you advise.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,083
    Casino Cash
    £335141
    are both tuners on 28.2 when you run the autobouqets m8? this means that tuner 2 is not getting the signal it needs

    if you only have one feed into the receiver, set the autoboquets running, then unplug the dish feed from tuner 1, plug it in to tuner 2, wait for it to finish then swap back over


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    61
    Hi Digidude,

    I only have one dish feed and that's plugged into LNB1. I tried your method during the autobouquetsmaker and it still said 'timeout for tunerlock'. Can I ask what is causing this tunerlock?

  4. #4
    TM fanboy :) digidude's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    De Cymru
    Posts
    3,083
    Casino Cash
    £335141
    its the tuner failing to get a lock on the signal its expecting m8. start it going, then physically unplug your dish from LNB1, and plug it into LNB2 for a short while untill its complete

    i did point out this exact scenario happening ages ago, and was told i was talking out of my arse and nobody uses a twin tuner receiver with only one feed

    this method does work though


    Viewing as a guest? Click HERE to register and see the good stuff

    I break my stuff, so you wont have to

    If this post offends you, dont read it.

    Allergy Warning! Posted by a nut

    My OTHER hobby, im not all satellite releated fun
    Technomate blog

    Click here to order direct from €urosky


    Quote Originally Posted by A-joker
    Some people read far too much crap on other forums from so called experts who them selves know sweet FA

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    7
    I also had the same problem it was the sat cable not connected properly at the back of the STB basically the connection was causing the signal strength to go up and down due to the connection at the back of the box not been made correctly. You can look at your signal strength meter to see if it fluctuates a lot. If it does this can cause your problem.

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    1
    Would this explain why I don't get a full channel list from the Astra satellite?
    Many thanks

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!