Click here to visit our UK based sponsor store €urosky....... Click here to visit our Ireland based sponsor store @ Sat-TV-help.......

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Thats Done It !!!

      
   
  1. #1
    Member Culzean46's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    34

    Thats Done It !!!

    Re-Scanned earlier when i found a few channels were mixed up.
    This didn't fix it so i thought ,as the epg hadn't worked for a while anyway i would re flash.
    Big mistake,d loaded latest version (openpli-enigma2-3.0-tmtwinoe-linux-kernel-3.9.7-19052015-usb ) and tried to flash using front USB port after a few failed attempts to get the flash to go in i remembered something about having to hold the OK button. So i switched off on the switch on the back ,held the OK button and switched on,still nothing and also not booting up just getting so far and freezing .
    So next i switched back on but holding the Menu button OOPS,now i think Ive taken it back to original factory settings and don't recognize any of the screens im seeing.
    Have tried to use the on screen menus to get it going but am very quickly running out of talent and more worryingly patience.

    Guys any help much appreciated before the box has a forced retirement

  2. #2
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    3,198
    Casino Cash
    £283700
    power back on from the rear and keep hitting the exit button on the box you should then be back to the pli image
    tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus & gibertini op 150 vbox 18"super powerjack

  3. #3
    Member Culzean46's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Many thanks Dan.....Phew

  4. #4
    Member Culzean46's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Now, the reason i was trying to flash is, after a recent re-scan i now have many channels showing N/A a friend has the same box but doesn't have the same issue ??

    Can anyone guide me as to what either i'm doing wrong or what i need to do to cure the issue ?

    Guys as always your help is much appreciated.

  5. #5
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    3,198
    Casino Cash
    £283700
    just use auto bouquets
    tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus & gibertini op 150 vbox 18"super powerjack

  6. #6
    Member Culzean46's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    34
    Thread Starter
    Cheers Dan ,thats sorted it
    Much appreciated,

  7. #7
    Junior Member notaclue's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2
    where do i find auto bouquets?

  8. #8
    Moderator dan5284's Avatar
    Prison Throw Champion

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    3,198
    Casino Cash
    £283700
    Quote Originally Posted by notaclue View Post
    where do i find auto bouquets?
    built in to most images look in the menu
    tm twin tm800 hd orbital 80cm tm 2600 motor and tm f3/5 openbox c4s gigablue quad plus & gibertini op 150 vbox 18"super powerjack

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Webutation

Flag Counter
TopSat.Org The Best Satellite Top Lists !!! Daily Stats !!!